General
The Made by Pen website (madebypen.com) is owned and operated by Made by Pen Pty Ltd ACN 610 293 582 (“we” or “us”).

We collect and use personal information from customers, users of, or visitors to our website; including information which is capable of identifying visitors, such as the customer’s/visitor’s name, address, contact telephone numbers and email address (“Personal Information”). We do not wish to collect information about visitors, which is sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). We are committed to the protection of your Personal Information and we have developed this Privacy Policy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy is important. It applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of your Personal Information, how you may access your Personal Information that we keep or complain about a suspected privacy breach. Access to our products, services or site is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy and your agreement that your use of our products, services or site implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the privacy policy
If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Your continued use of our products, services or site following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Information Collected
We will collect Personal Information about you in a variety of ways, including through your use of our products, services, site, promotions or emails, or your participation in competitions, promotions, events, surveys or questionnaires. Some of the Personal Information collected by us will track your use of our products, services or site. The Personal Information collected by us is to improve your use of our products, services or site and to assist us in providing a better service.

We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions. We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed.

Use of personal information
We use your Personal Information for the purposes for which the information is collected.

We may provide your Personal Information to our related partnerships and service providers. We may also use your Personal Information to:

• inform you about our site, goods, services, offers, competitions, promotions, events, surveys or questionnaires, or in order to provide the product or service you have requested, or other matters which we believe are of interest to you.

• customise the advertising and content on our site and to contact you about special offers.

• share with authorised third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as marketing and analysis organisations, financial and credit card institutions or payment gateway providers in order to process any payments, hosting companies, website developers, internet service providers, customer service providers and third party shopping agents (“Authorised Service Providers”).

In providing our products or services to you it may be necessary for us to forward your Personal Information to relevant overseas third party service providers. In particular, your Personal Information may be disclosed to recipients in China and other countries from time to time.  If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from them you may let us know by contacting hello@madebypen.com. Prior to the disclosure of Personal Information to a person overseas, we will take such steps as reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient treats your Personal Information securely and otherwise complies with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information.

Storage of information
We will use our reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your Personal Information and to make our site as secure as possible against unauthorised access. Our officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Despite our reasonable endeavours, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us and all Personal Information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to the Personal Information.

If we determine that Personal Information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information, unless we are required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information.

Direct marketing and opt-out
Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your personal information to send you information about the promotions, products or services we offer, as well as other information. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS, mailchimp, newsletters and telephone.

Should you no longer wish to receive these communications, you are entitled to unsubscribe at any time by contacting us in writing by email to hello@madebypen.com, or by using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages (ie email or SMS) to opt out of receiving those messages.

Disclaimer
We will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party (other than our affiliates and Authorised Service Providers) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in our opinion to protect our rights or property or to avoid injury to any person.

We may introduce, link or refer you, to other businesses operated by third parties. We do not operate such third party businesses. Links to or from other sites or businesses do not constitute sponsorship, approval, endorsement of the content, policies, practices or services offered on those sites or businesses.

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you via our site. The use of your Personal Information by the aforementioned third parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction. However, your Personal Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

Access to information collected by us
We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information accurate, up-to-date and complete. You may obtain access to the Personal Information that we have collected about you, via our site, by contacting hello@madebypen.com or accessing your account details on our site.

We will use our reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your Personal Information within 21 days of receipt of your enquiry. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service to meet the costs involved in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Children
We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are at least 13 years old but not yet 18, you should only do so in conjunction with your parent or guardian who agrees to this Privacy Policy.

Consent
You acknowledge and agree that we, our affiliates and Authorised Service Providers and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Contact
In case you have any queries concerning our privacy policy matters or the way we have handled your Personal Information, please do not hesitate to contact us at hello@madebypen.com. We will endeavour to provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 10 business days and investigate and attempt to resolve your query or complaint within 30 business days.